|    |    |  
 
Username:
Password:
neoacres >> Neopets Assistant >> Help >> For joleen - from windows live gallery Page of 2
For joleen - from windows live gallery
Author Topic
Dave


The Dave


Join Date: 20/4/2008
Posts: 13
Location: UK

Posted: 30/4/2008 4:02:18 PM

I've just recieved some feedback on the windows live gadget from a joleen, that reads :

neopets rock! (29/04/2008)i'm a big big fan of neopets! however my sidebar wun load properly... how come? it's like they say tt the active x wun load or something?!?!?!?!

Not sure how to back in contact, to try and help her solve her problems. If anyone spots her, or knows her, can you ask her to get in touch :))


Beaugun


Newbie


Join Date: 1/5/2008
Posts: 2

Posted: 1/5/2008 9:02:31 PM

I have the same issue when the gadget tries to come up it says active x cannot create item please exp how to fix wouuld really like to use


Dave


The Dave


Join Date: 20/4/2008
Posts: 13
Location: UK

Posted: 1/5/2008 9:33:51 PM

Okey,

I think it's a problem with accessing the main DLL. I usefully put a reg.vbs in the same directory as the dll (which is in %USERFOLDER%\AppData\Microsoft\Windows Sidebar\Gadgets\NeopetsAssistant[1].gadget\bin\).

Obviously I don't know where that is on everyone's computer, so I can't talk you though accessing it. I've created a batch (.BAT) file that will find it and execute it.

Follow these steps:
1. Right click on this link ManuallyRegister.bat and select "Save Target As..." ("Save Link As..." in Firefox).
2. Save the file to somewhere on your computer
3. When the file has finished downloading (it's tiny, it should be quick) click "Open Folder" (or Navigate to the place you saved the file).
4. Right click on the file and select "Run as administrator".
Note: (There may be some popups allong the way asking if you want to allow etc., click "yes" on these)

Hey presto, you have manually registered the DLL, close the gadget on the sidebar (don't uninstall), and re-add it from "Add Gadgets" and everything should be working fine :D

Any more problems, give me a shout :)
------------------------
If your security minded about running a BAT file from the internet (I wouldn't heheh), feel free to make your own batch file. You need two lines:

cd "%LOCALAPPDATA%\Microsoft\Windows Sidebar\Gadgets\NeopetsAssistant[1].gadget\bin\"
reg.vbs

Don't forget it needs to run as administrator


Beaugun


Newbie


Join Date: 1/5/2008
Posts: 2

Posted: 2/5/2008 3:41:32 AM

Gratsi you are a scholar and a gentleman of the highest caliber


Kagome


Newbie


Join Date: 8/5/2008
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

Posted: 12/5/2008 10:02:31 PM

For some reason I've done that and it still doesn't work for me, the gadget works but It says it's "loading"


And so, the lion fell in love with the lamb.
NeoacresAdmin


Administrator


Join Date: 15/4/2008
Posts: 25
Location: Norway

Posted: 13/5/2008 2:19:47 AM

okey, interesting,

can you tell me:
a) is UAC enabled
b) is your user account a machine administrator
c) are you running a firewall, if so which one?

Dave


Kagome


Newbie


Join Date: 8/5/2008
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

Posted: 16/5/2008 2:03:03 AM

Whats an UAC >.< I'm dumb
and yes I am the administrator

and my firewall is turned off


And so, the lion fell in love with the lamb.
kazz


Your friendly local Admin


Join Date: 19/4/2008
Posts: 128

Posted: 16/5/2008 9:39:18 AM

If you want to know whether UAC (User Account Control) is on go to Control Panel and click on User Accounts. If you're using the regular view you then need to click on User Accounts again and you should then see an option that says "Turn User Account Control on or off" and if you click on that you should be able to see whether it's on or not.

As far as I know the *geting stuck on loading* problem usually only happens when it has the problem with the dll that the work around should fix.

Hum. Check you ran the ManuallyRegister.bat file as administrator - you may still need to specifically right click and select Run as Administrator even though you are the administrator and in the meantime I shall prod Dave and get him to look into it.

Sorry about all this, we'd love to figure out what the problem is so you can get it working!



Mail me if you need any help
cherokeekitten


Newbie


Join Date: 14/6/2008
Posts: 2
Location: Mississippi

Posted: 14/6/2008 6:05:28 AM

Quote:
Quoted From Kagome:

For some reason I've done that and it still doesn't work for me, the gadget works but It says it's "loading"



The same thing is happening to me I tried the fix but it's stuck on loading for me also any Ideas on what we can do yet? I am on the UAC and I use windows firewall but I have turned that off just to see if thats the problem and still the same. Thanks for the help


Dave


The Dave


Join Date: 20/4/2008
Posts: 13
Location: UK

Posted: 14/6/2008 11:37:07 AM

Hey :)

Right, can you try the fix to manually register the file, whilst UAC and windows firewall are disabled. (you should be able to turn them back on once the core DLL has been registered). I think its UAC stopping it getting registered :(

Dave


cherokeekitten


Newbie


Join Date: 14/6/2008
Posts: 2
Location: Mississippi

Posted: 18/6/2008 1:42:52 AM

You are right in thinking that its the Uac thats stopping it I logged off of UAC and it worked just fine but as soon as I turned UAC back on it went right back to the loading screen. I had to go through the manually registering like 3 or 4 times with the UAC off to get it to work. Now every time I turn my cpu back on I have to go through turning off my UAC, reloading the assistant on the side bar, wait till it starts working and then I can turn my UAC back on. But other than that works great I love it. Thanks for your help


Kagome


Newbie


Join Date: 8/5/2008
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

Posted: 11/11/2008 9:49:56 AM

=\ After trying so long I still cant get it to work..


And so, the lion fell in love with the lamb.
SympliG0th


Newbie

Join Date: 27/2/2009
Posts: 3
Location: Arkansas

Posted: 27/2/2009 3:52:06 AM

The manual patch worked for mine but it's not recognizing that I've logged in so it wont pull my pet's info?


Dave


The Dave


Join Date: 20/4/2008
Posts: 13
Location: UK

Posted: 27/2/2009 8:21:25 AM

do you usually log in with firefox or internet explorer?


SympliG0th


Newbie

Join Date: 27/2/2009
Posts: 3
Location: Arkansas

Posted: 27/2/2009 2:30:57 PM

Firefox, and when I click the login for the app it selects the same thing. Lemme guess, I need to use IE?

FF is my default and I'm not sure how to change that


Dave


The Dave


Join Date: 20/4/2008
Posts: 13
Location: UK

Posted: 27/2/2009 2:33:46 PM

Well, you need to be logged in, in IE, because the gadget doesn't store any login details it uses the passive connection to neopets from your logged in session. However I've been unable to do this passivley with firefox :(


   Page of 2 Next »    Last »


  Neopets images are Copyright 2000-2008 Neopets, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Used With Permission. (http://www.neopets.com/)
Heavily modified version of DMG Forums 3.1 (http://www.dmgforums.com/)
Everything else copyright neoacres.

Reliance Marine Online
The UK's local yacht chandler
www.reliancemarine.com
Leading Plastimo Stockist
Nearly the complete range available, The UK's local yacht chandler
www.reliancemarine.com
V8Dev Ltd
Bespoke application and web development.
www.v8dev.net
Nautical Gifts
Sailing, Windsurfing, Marine and Nautical gifts, The UK's local yacht chandler
www.reliancemarine.com